微型摆动式发动机内间歇着火和火焰传播试验研究

其他题名: Experimental Study on Intermittent Ignition and Flame Propagation in MICSE

摘要: 为了试验研究微摆发动机燃烧室内的间歇着火和火焰传播特性,设计了一套电机驱动倒拖运行的两冲程微型摆动式发动机单缸燃烧可视化试验系统,倒拖运动摆臂模拟了真实发动机自由摆臂的运动特性,并建立了对应摆臂位置的电火花正时点火系统。在微摆发动机单缸内实现了正丁烷/空气的稳定间歇着火,用高速相机拍摄火焰传播图像,并用Matlab程序分析图像中火焰面积变化特征。考察了摆臂频率f和预混气流量Q对着火和火焰传播的影响。研究结果表明:随预混气流量的增加,火焰传播越快;单次扫气量Q/f不变,随摆臂频率的增加,火焰传播变快。

其他摘要: The combustion characteristics of intermittent ignition and flame propagation in a micro internal combustion swing engine (MICSE) were experimentally investigated on a visible two-stroke single- cylinder MICSE. In order to simulate the free swing arm motion, the swing arm was driven by a mechanical system with an electric motor. A timing system based on swing arm position was established for the spark ignition. A stable intermittent ignition of the mixture of n-butane and air in the MICSE was achieved. The ignition and flame propagation in the MICSE were observed using a high speed camera and the observed flame zone area was analyzed in detail with a Matlab program. The effect of swing frequency and premixed gas flow rate on the ignition and flame propagation was investigated. The results show that the speed of flame propagation is fast at high swing arm frequency and high premixed gas flow rate.

关键词: 内燃机 微型摆动式发动机 微尺度燃烧 倒拖机构 电火花点火 火焰传播 IC engine micro internal combustion swing engine (MISCE) micro combustion driven device spark ignition flame propagation