半导体制冷-相变材料保温的电池组热管理

其他题名: Battery pack thermal management based on thermo electric cooling and phase change material heat preservation

摘要: 为提高户外基站备用电池组的工作性能、延长使用寿命,需要进行冷却和保温。将半导体制冷(TEC)与相变材料(PCM)保温相结合,对基站用48 V铅酸电池组进行热管理。模拟分析TEC的布置、制冷功率和环境温度对冷却保温效果的影响。TEC设置在电池组前后两侧、制冷功率为170 W时,可降低电池的温度、提高冷却阶段电池组温度场的一致性、延长保温时间。电池组经过连续的冷却保温过程,仍处于最佳工作温度范围,电池充放电时的最高温度可得到抑制。

其他摘要: In order to improve the working performance and lengthen the service life,it was necessary to cool down the battery and keep it cool. The thermal management of 48 V lead-acid battery pack for base station was carried out, which combined thermo electric cooling(TEC) with phase change material (PCM). The effect of TEC position, cooling power and ambient temperature on the thermal management performance was simulated and analyzed. When the cooling power was 170 W and the TEC was on the both side of the battery pack, the temperature of battery was reduced, the consistency of battery temperature field was improved, the heat preservation time was prolonged. After the continuous cooling process, the battery pack was still in the best working temperature range and the maximum temperature of battery module could be restrained, during the charge and discharge process.

关键词: 半导体制冷(TEC) 相变材料(PCM) 铅酸电池 热模拟 thermo electric cooling(TEC) phase change material(PCM) lead-acid battery thermal simulation