S形通道中金属熔体与固体颗粒流动混合的数值模拟研究

其他题名: Numerical Study on the Mixing Process of Molten Metal and Particles in an S-shaped Channel

摘要: 金属基复合材料的性能、应用、成本等在很大程度上取决于材料的制造技术,因此研究和发展有效的制造技术一直是金属基复合材料研究中的最重要的问题之一。本文提出了一种基于S形流道的固体颗粒金属流体混合方法,并采用欧拉-离散相模型分析计算了该流道内的颗粒流体混合过程。研究结果表明,S形流道内流体具有周期性变化的流动方向及流速,同时在横截面内存在旋转方向周期性改变的涡流,能够强化颗粒在金属流体中的分散过程。分析了颗粒在S形通道内的均匀度,在第三级出口处的颗粒均匀度达到0.915,表明该方法能够较好的实现固体颗粒在金属液内的均匀分散,进而实现颗粒增强金属基复合材料的制备。

其他摘要: The performance, application and cost of metal matrix composites depend largely on the manufacturing technology. Development of an effective manufacturing technology is one of the most important research tasks. In this paper, a new method based on the S-shaped channel for mixing the solid particles and metal fluid is presented. The particle and fluid mixing process in the channel is ana- lyzed and calculated by using the Euler discrete phase model. The simulation results show that the flow direction and flow rate in the channel periodically change and at the same time on the cross-sectional plane of the channel there exist vortices with periodical-changing rotation direction, enhancing the dispersion of particles in the metal fluid. We further discuss the uniformity of particles along the S-shaped channel. The uniformity of solid particles reaches 0.915 (close to 1) at the end of the third S-shaped unit. We deduce that this method can achieve homogeneous dispersion of the solid parti- cles in the liquid metal and can be used for manufacturing particle-reinforced metal matrix composites.

关键词: S形通道 金属基复合材料 欧拉离散相模型 数值模拟 S-shaped channel metal matrix composites euler discrete phase model numerical sim-ulation