CO一步法C.autoethanogenum发酵产乙醇的工艺研究

其他题名: Study on one-step ethanol production from CO by C.autoethanogenum

摘要: 合成气/CO发酵制备燃料乙醇是一项具有吸引力的新技术,为促进C.autoethanogenum在该技术中的应用,对C.autoethanogenum的乙醇发酵工艺及过程参数进行了研究。结果表明,C.autoethanogenum代谢木糖的产物以乙酸为主,只产生少量乙醇;与无机氮源相比较,C.autoethanogenum在含有机氮源的培养基中生长迅速,菌体浓度高。在3L发酵罐中进行C.autoethanogenum的批式发酵试验,采用木糖生长-CO发酵两步法,乙醇主要在CO发酵阶段产生,最高乙醇质量浓度为1.71g/L;发酵罐经改进之后,采用CO一步法发酵,虽然得到的菌体浓度降低了,但是发酵时间延长,最高乙醇质量浓度达到7.36g/L,而乙酸质量浓度在整个发酵过程中均低于1.1g/L。此外,研究发现发酵液的pH值和氧化还原电位ORP与乙酸/乙醇产物分布密切相关,尤其是pH值。上述研究结果可为C.autoethanogenum发酵CO生产乙醇的中试放大提供参考。

其他摘要: Fuel ethanol has been recognized as a kind of potential alternative fuel as well as an additive to gasoline because of its oxygenated and high octane characteristics.Syngas fermentation,a novel route for ethanol production,is getting more and more attention.Syngas can be generated from a lot of organic materials including biomass.Gasification technology is used to convert the biomass into a mixture of gases(consisting mainly of CO,CO2and H2),which is subsequently fermented to ethanol by means of anaerobic microbial catalysts known as homoacetogens.As a homoacetogen,Clostridium autoethanogenum is able to metabolize syngas/CO and synthesize ethanol,but limited work has been accomplished with it and ethanol concentration achieved was low.In order to improve its ethanol production,fermentation process and some factors affecting cell growth or product formation were studied.Although xylose is an easily-used carbon source for C.autoethanogenum,results showed that the primary end product in xylose metabolism was acetate,while ethanol remained in a low level even with high level of xylose(8-10g/L).C.autoethanogenum grew rapidly in the medium containing xylose and organic nitrogen source,and high cell density was achieved.When nitrogen source was switched to NH4Cl,C.autoethanogenum grew much slowly and the overall cell density diminished.However,nitrogen source didn’t have much influence on ethanol production if xylose was used as the carbon source.Two-step fermentation,i.e.,growing on xylose(first stage)and then fermenting with CO(second stage),was performed in a3L bioreactor to study the batch fermentation of C.autoethanogenum.Results indicated that cell growth and acetate production occurred in the first stage,whereas ethanol was primarily produced in the second stage when xylose was exhausted and CO became the sole carbon source.Fermentation curves showed that pH value and oxidation-reduction potential(ORP)dropped with cell growth and acetate production,while ethanol production was accompanied by the decrease of acetate concentration and the rise of pH value and ORP.CO2evolution was observed in both growth and fermentation stages,and a small amount of H2was detected in the outlet gas during the CO fermentation stage.But due to the limitations of bioreactor and operating conditions,gas-liquid mass transfer in the bioreactor was poor,which resulted in the low efficiency of CO utilization,and only1.71g/L ethanol was obtained.To eliminate the limitations,the bioreactor was modified and equipped with a specific device which could keep a constant pressure in the headspace.One-step fermentation was carried out in the modified bioreactor using CO as the sole carbon and energy source.In spite of reduced growth rate and cell density,C.autoethanogenum produced more ethanol than it did in two-step fermentation.The maximum ethanol concentration obtained was7.36g/L,much greater than that reported in the previous studies.Moreover,during the whole fermentation process,acetate concentration remained lower than1.1g/L.Summarily,the results suggest that C.autoethanogenum is a promising strain in ethanol production from CO,and this study presents a reference for the scale-up of CO fermentation to ethanol with C.autoethanogenum.

关键词: 乙醇 发酵 一氧化碳 合成气发酵 乙酸 C.autoethanogenum ethanol fermentation carbon monoxide syngas fermentation acetate Clostridium autoethanogenum