TiO2纳米管的制备及其光电极性能应用研究

其他题名: The preparation of TiO2 nanotubes and their application served as photoelectrodes

关键词: Tio2纳米管 Ag改性 光电极 Dscs Pfc 直接分离制氢

摘要: TiO2纳米管由于具有良好的光渗透性,被寄希望在光催化治理环境、太阳能分解水制氢、染料敏化太阳能电池等方面发挥较大的作用。目前报道的钛酸纳米管由于光催化效率较低,此方面的研究未引起人们的足够重视。本课题研究高活性二氧化钛纳米管的制备,同时考察二氧化钛纳米管作为电极在染料敏化电池(DSCs)中的光电转化性能,并探索了其在水分解直接分离制氢的光催化燃料电池(PFC)技术中的应用。 本文以水热合成法制得的钛酸纳米管为模板,同时以表面沉积的方法用Ag修饰钛酸纳米管,通过液相沉积方法分别在其上外延生长TiO2薄膜,制备高光催化活性的二氧化钛纳米管和Ag改性的二氧化钛纳米管。采用TEM、XRD等对纳米管的形貌结构进行表征,通过电化学方法、光催化活性评价实验分析了纳米管的电荷分离效率,通过紫外—可见分光光度计分析了纳米管的光学性能。Ag改性TiO2纳米管较TiO2纳米管载流子分离效率显著提高。 以二氧化钛纳米管及Ag改性二氧化钛纳米管作为光电极,通过所制作DSCs装置的短路电流和开路电压来考察其光电转换性能;二氧化钛纳米管制作的DSCs电池的短路电流为1.261mA,而二氧化钛纳米粉制作的DSCs的短路电流为0.084mA,开路电压有稍微的下降,光电转换效率大幅度提高。以二氧化钛纳米管及Ag改性二氧化钛纳米管作为光阳极,以Pt电极为阴极,制作水分解直接分离制氢的光催化燃料电池装置,初步验证了光催化燃料电池分解水直接分离制氢的可行性。TiO2纳米管分离制氢速率为0.33mL/h,Ag改性TiO2纳米管产氢速率最高,达到0.50mL/h。

其他摘要: TiO2 nanotubes are prospected to play more important role in environment applications, water splitting for hydrogen evolving by utilization of solar energy and dye-sensitized solar cells due to their good photo-penetration performance. But they were not paid enough attention in view of trititanate nanotube with relatively low photocatalytic activity. Herein, TiO2 nanotubes with high photocatalytic activity were synthesized and their photoelectric conversion performance was also characterized by application in dye-sensitized cells (DSCs) served as photoelectrodes. And the application in Photocatalytic Fuel Cell (PFC) to produce separate hydrogen directly by water splitting was explored. Trititanate nanotubes were synthesized via a hydrothermal treatment of anatase TiO2 powders and silver loading trititanate nanotubes were obtained by reductive deposition of Ag+. Then, based on the above trititanate nanotubes as the templates, TiO2 nanotubes and Ag modified nanotubes were prepared via a Liquid Phase Deposition (LPD) method. The microstructure of nanotubes was characterized by TEM and XRD. The separation efficiency of photo-generated carriers was studied by the electrochemical workstation and photocatalytic degradation kinetics. The optical adsorption of nanotubes was evaluated by UV-Vis. The separation efficiency of the photo-generated carriers of TiO2 nanotubes can be evidently enhanced by silver modification. TiO2 nanotubes and Ag-modifying nanotubes were served as photoelectrodes to assemble DSCs. The photo conversion efficiencies of the DSCs have improved greatly. The short-circuit Isc reached to 1.261 mA ,which is much more than 0.084 mA of TiO2 powders photoelectrode, while the open-potential Voc showed a little decrease. And PFC was assembled using TiO2 nanotubes and Ag-modifying nanotubes as photo-anode and Pt as cathode. The feasibility of separate hydrogen production by water splitting in PFC was successfully validated. The hydrogen evolving velocity in PFC with TiO2 nanotubes and Ag-modifying nanotubes served as photoanodes are 0.33 and 0.5mL/h, respectively.