木薯燃料乙醇全生命周期能效和经济性评价

其他题名: The life cycle assessment of cassava-based fuel ethanol on energy efficiency and economy

关键词: 木薯燃料乙醇 能源效率 经济成本

摘要: 生物质能源是仅次于煤炭、石油、天然气的第四大能源,占世界能源消费总量的14%,随着人们对能源日益增长的需求和煤炭、石油等化石能源的迅速消耗,生物质能必将成为未来新能源与开发可再生能源战略的重要组成部分。生物质燃料乙醇作为最有潜力的可再生能源之一,对交通运输业中的汽油具有良好的替代性。木薯燃料乙醇是我国近年提倡发展的非粮原料燃料乙醇中的一种。在能源安全问题的提出和全球油价飙升的情况下,木薯燃料乙醇是否有较高的能源效率、相对汽油是否具有经济优势等问题就成为它进一步规模化发展的依据。本文就是采用生命周期评价方法,依据广东地区木薯燃料乙醇生产现状,对上述问题进行了回答。 全生命周期评价方法(Life Cycle Assessment, LCA)是一种从摇篮到坟墓的分析方法,该方法相对于其他分析工具能更全面、更系统的反映产品的某些属性。针对近年来原油价格的飙升和节能型社会的提出,本文对燃料乙醇的能效和经济性进行了全生命周期评价。以广东省6万吨木薯燃料乙醇生产企业为研究对象,从原料种植、原料运输和燃料转化三个阶段对木薯燃料乙醇系统进行了清单分析,其中包括木薯种植阶段的施肥种类、种植工艺,不同亩产下的运输距离,和乙醇生产阶段预处理、蒸煮糖化、发酵、蒸馏、脱水以及废水处理等。在能效分析部分,提出了净能量、生命周期能效、显性(隐性)能耗等概念,考察了原料种植阶段的施肥种类,燃料转化阶段的传统工艺和改进工艺,副产品分配与否等对产品生命周期能耗的影响。在经济性分析部分,以经济学基本术语成本、利润为评价指标,在原料种植阶段由木薯地水土流失的热点问题考察了不同种植工艺对农民收益的影响,在燃料转化阶段承袭能耗分析部分考察了流程各阶段不同的生产工艺对乙醇生产商收益的影响。 通过本论文的分析,能源效率部分可以得出,在燃料生产段采用新工艺,加强副产品的开发利用,可以有效增加木薯燃料乙醇系统的净能量产出,提高系统的净能源效率42.8%;在原有生产工艺下,系统地能源效率为0.582;采用改进工艺而不进行副产物分配的情况下,能源效率达到了1.178;同时采用新工艺并对副产物回收利用,能源效率为1.606;在木薯燃料乙醇生命周期中,燃料生产段能耗最多,原料生产段次之,原料运输能耗最少。经济性分析可以得出,原料种植阶段采用改进种植工艺相对于传统种植工艺,每吨木薯种植成本降低了50%;燃料转化阶段采用改进生产工艺比传统工艺的成本下降了41.45%;在木薯燃料乙醇整个生命周期中,采用改进的种植工艺和生产工艺,木薯燃料乙醇生命周期总成本相对于传统工艺下降了57.44%。在这些结论和翔实数据、图表的基础上,本文对我国木薯生产商和乙醇生产商给出了具体可操作的建议。

其他摘要: Biomass energy is the forth energy sources listed after coal, petroleum, and natural gas; it occupies 14% in the global consumed energy, in developing countries the number is 38%. Nowadays we need more and more energy and there isn’t so much fossil fuel like coal and petroleum as before, so biomass energy certainly will be one of the most important substitute energy. One of them is fuel ethanol, which can be used as traffic energy to displace gasohol. Fuel ethanol is friendlier to the environmental and it can improve motors’ performance. As the problem of energy safety comes out and swift rising of the oil price still goes on, the question weather cassava-based fuel ethanol has higher energy efficiency and weather it can be promoted should be answered. Here what has done is to solve that question. This paper applies the method of “life cycle assessment” which means from the cradle to the tomb. It is more comprehensive and more systemic, because it involves every factor of the products. As the oil price is rising up so high and energy issues comes out, I stressed energy efficiency and economy in a life cycle to assess he fuel ethanol. I choose a fuel ethanol plant producing 60 thousand ton every year in Guangdong province as my research object. I collect data from cassava planting, cassava transportation, to fuel transforming, including fertilizer category, planting technics, transporting distance due to output, production of ethanol, and so on. I use ‘net energy’, ‘energy efficiency of life cycle’, ‘obvious (latent) energy’ as index to assess energy efficiency, and for its economy, I use cost and profit as index. The life cycle of fuel ethanol is divided into cassava planting, cassava transportation and fuel transforming. Which fertilizer is used during planting period make a difference to the results; which production technics is applied during transforming period also influence the ending point; weather byproduct is gathered and distributed is an important factor to the last data. I got lots of interesting findings. In the assessment of energy efficiency part, I found that cassava planting occupied a big part in energy consuming, and improved planting technics can contribute a lot in both aspects; for transforming part, improved production technics can reduce 53% energy consuming, 41.45% cost; Using former technics, the energy efficiency is 0.582, and improved technics, no byproduct distribution, the number is 1.178, and improved technics plus byproduct distribution, the result of energy efficiency is 1.606. In the economy assessment part, it is found that improved technics reduce cost 50% and 41.45% separately between planting period and transforming period; for the total cost of life cycle, improved technics reduce 57.44% comparing to former situation. This paper provides full and accurate data and charts, which can be used for the peasants and producer to reduce energy consuming and improve their profit.