纳米Ag溶胶及其薄膜的制备和表征

其他题名: The preparation and characterization of Ag nanoparticles and its film

关键词: Ag纳米粒子 Sol-gel法 热稳定性 反应动力学

摘要: 纳米技术是20世纪80年代末刚刚诞生并正在崛起的新科技,是21世纪最有发展前途的新技术。纳米科技的发展离不开纳米材料的不断突破。在贵金属纳米材料中,单体的纳米粒子、掺杂的纳米材料、核壳结构的纳米材料以及各种形貌的纳米粒子等,关于这些方面,国内外已有大量的文献、书籍报道。相对而言,纳米Au、Ag是人们最早研究的对象,在各种功能材料中有着广泛和潜在的应用价值。 本课题以sol-gel方法为主,制备得到了Ag纳米粒子的溶胶以及SiO2:namo-Ag的溶胶。并通过UV-Vis光谱表征了纳米Ag的光学特性,分析了Ag纳米粒子的表面等离子体共振(以下简称SPR)吸收峰的红移、蓝移的移动现象;并在粒子的生长动力学上做了深入的讨论,获得了一定反应条件下的反应级数、反应活化能等数据。透射电镜(TEM)测试表明纳米粒子随反应时间的增加逐渐长大。 SiO2:namo-Ag溶胶通过成膜而后对薄膜进行退火处理,考察了薄膜的高温稳定性,我们得到以下结论。400℃以下退火处理时Ag的特征峰出现情况比较复杂,与玻璃基片(普通白玻与石英玻璃)的材质有关;500℃退火处理后薄膜的耐高温性能很好;在700℃下退火后薄膜的耐高温性较差,主要是因为薄膜中的Ag纳米粒子逸出与挥发,使得薄膜中的Ag纳米粒子越来越少,而且实验发现随退火时间增加Ag纳米粒子几乎完全消失。通过将SiO2:namo-Ag凝胶固体于马弗炉中一定温度下退火得到相应的粉末,测粉末的XRD、TEM、FT-IR、TG-DSC等验证了对其UV-Vis光谱进行分析时得到的上述结论。

其他摘要: Nanotechnology was founded in the 1980s, and has been developed to be one of the most promising technologies for the moment. Its development is highly dependent on the breakthrough in nanomaterials. As far as noble nanometal is concerned, much work has been done on this optics, among which Au and Au nanoparticles have been studied relatively more extensively and intensively due to their great potential in a variety of applications. Colloidal sols of Ag nanoparticles and SiO2:nano-Ag were fabricated with sol-gel method via redox reactions. The growth kinetics of the nanoparticles in some condition was investigated in real time by the absorbance spectrum of localized surface plasmon resonance (SPR) of nano-Ag in which the influence of solution temperature was stressed. It reveals that the shift direction (to the red or the blue) of the SPR peak varies with the experimental conditions. In some specific cases, the reaction was determined to be zero order, and the reaction rate depending on temperature follows the Arrhenius’ Law. Optical performance and microstructure of the SiO2:nano-Ag film before and after annealing were characterized by UV-Vis, XRD, TG-DSC, FT-IR, TEM and so on and we obtained these conclusions. First, we found that appearance of the SPR spectrum which indicates the formation of Ag nanoparticles depends on the substrate materials used (common glass or quartz glass), probably due to the influence of ion diffusion from the substrate. Second, after annealing at 500℃, the film exhibits superior thermal stability. However, the stability becomes worse after annealing at 700℃, mainly due to the escape of Ag from the SiO2 matrix and then volatilization in the air.