自循环微通道电子冷却器的设计与实验研究

其他题名: Design and Experimental Investigation of Micro-channel Self-circulated Electronics Cooler

关键词: 自循环 微通道 冷却器 蒸发器 冷凝器 工质 充液率

摘要: 本文以水、甲醇作为工质,设计并制成了4个冷却器样品,对其冷却性能进行了实验研究,并提出了冷却器的设计优化方案。采用高速动态数据采集系统对冷却器的散热性能进行了测试,获得了脉动及冷却性能曲线等数据,为冷却器的优化设计奠定了基础。在实验中,研究了不同的工质对冷却器散热性能的影响、冷却器的最佳充液率、加热功率对散热性能的影响、冷却器的不同结构对散热性能的影响,并且分析了实验中出现的一些特殊的脉动现象,解释了其原因。 由于甲醇具有较好的流动性和较小的表面张力和汽化潜热,因而具有较短的脉动周期,容易在较高功率的时候发生烧干。而以水为工质制成的冷却器,脉动曲线极不规则。但是由于水具有较高的汽化潜热和表面张力,可在较少的工质充液率下获得更好的散热效果。根据实验可知,在较低功率例如130W以下时,以水作为工质效果更好。在较高功率时,由于甲醇的流动性更好,采用甲醇作为工质效果更好。 根据本文定义的充液率,冷却器的最佳充液率在30%~50%,过低容易发生烧干,过高则影响工质的循环传热。 冷却器的管路结构对于散热性能具有重大影响。根据实验数据改进获得的冷却器结构具有更好的散热能力。尽量减少管道弯头数量以免影响工质循环流动,采取降低冷凝器存液的结构,在较高功率时使用较大的蒸发器与冷凝器高度差,较小功率时使用较小的高度差。 发现了冷却器的不同运行模式,有正运行、逆运行、单热管和双热管四种模式。正运行指的是工质沿着预定的顺序从蒸发器汽化,沿着蒸汽管进入冷凝器,然后冷凝回流到蒸发器。逆运行则是工质运行方向相反。单热管指的是功率很低时,蒸汽从蒸汽管运行到冷凝器,然后原路返回,不经过冷凝管。双热管则是蒸汽同时从蒸汽管和冷凝管上升到达冷凝器,然后沿原管路返回蒸发器。不同的运行模式揭示了冷却器在不同情况下的工作性能。 最后在个人电脑CPU上设计安装了此冷却器,长期运行证明本冷却器效果良好。

其他摘要: Detailed experimental measurements of a self sustained micro-channel electronics equipment cooler were performed ,using methanol and purified water as working fluid and 4 samples of cooler was fabricated and a scheme of optimize was presented. A high speed data acquisition system was used to acquire the cooling performance of the samples, and we got the diagram and data of oscillations which is helpful for optimization. In this experiment, the effect of the different working fluid on the thermal performance of cooler, effect of fill ratio and effect of heating power were analyzed. Meanwhile, the mechanism of the oscillation was analyzed. It is found that the cooler with methanol has smaller oscillation period and is easy to be boiled over and which with water has irregular diagram of oscillation. Owing to the higher enthalpy of vaporization and surface tension cooler with water can perform better at low fill ratio than with methanol. It works better at low heating power, such as 130W, with water as working fluid. Owing to the higher liquidity, it works better at high heating power with methanol. The best fill ratio is in 30%~50%, according to the definition of this paper. Cooler with low ratio is likely to be boiled over, and high ratio is harmful to circulation. The structure of pipes influences the performance of heat dissipating. The cooler with improved structure according to the data acquired by experiments is more capable to dissipate heat. The number of pipe elbow should be as few as possible in order to .promote circulation, besides that the structure of condenser should has little fluid deposit and the length of fall between condenser and evaporator should be large at high heating power and reverse at low power. There are four modes of circulation, called common circulation, reverse circulation,single heat pipe and double heat pipe respectively. Common circulation is that working fluid runs along the preset sequence that from evaporator, to evaporator pipe, to condenser and comes back to evaporator. Working fluid runs towards the opposite direction to common circulation in reverse circulation. Single heat pipe menas that the vapor runs along the evaporator pipe, then turns to liquid and comes back to evaporator along the same way, and the working fluid doesn’t run along the condenser pipe. Double heat pipe means that the working fluid runs along both the evaporator pipe and condenser pipe to condenser and comes back through the same way. Different running mode indicates different working performance. Fabricate a cooler which is appropriate to CPU of personal computer, and it runs well for long-term use.