冰核微生物的研究

摘要: 我们于不同季节,从广东省不同地区采集植物样品181种,参考前人报道的冰核菌的特征,分离获得375株细菌并用经Lindow修改而成的方法对它们进行了冰核活性测定。结果表明有20株活性较高,对其中活性最高的256号菌株进行了深入研究。256号菌株在-2.3 ℃时具有冰核活性,参考菌株Ja在-1.7 ℃时显示有冰核活性。经初步鉴定,256号菌株属欧文氏菌的草生群,菌株Ja为假单胞杆菌。结冰试验表明,冰核数与菌体细胞数的比率同培养温度,生长培养基组成、菌龄和基因型有关。发挥冰核菌的冰核活性是最适培养条件是生长在内含2.5%或5%的甘油的肉汁胨琼脂培养基上在20-24 ℃下培养7天时间。加热或者破碎细胞都明显地使原有冰核在-3 ℃时失去活性。通过离心和膜过滤,滤液和上清液在-3 ℃时都不具有冰核活性,活性仅存在于菌体细胞中。刚果红因不与细胞壁结合,并不影响冰核活性。某些抗生素处理也不影响冰核活性。因此,冰核活性可能与细胞壁有关。将冰核菌在广州瘤冰俱乐部进行结冰试验表明:菌悬液与自来水相比,前者有结冰快融化慢的特点,具有节约能源的效果。

其他摘要: According to ice-nucleus active bacterial characteristic reported by literary, three hundred and seventy-five bacterial strains isolated from one hundred and eighty-one plant Samples of different parts of Guany Dong province at different Seasons were examined for ice nucleation activity by means of way modified by lindow et al. Twenty of them are more active. The most active strain 256 was deeply studyed. Strain256 was capable of freezing nucleus activity at tempcerature as warm as -2.3 ℃ and strain ja as -1.7 ℃ strain 256 was identified as Erwinia herbioral. Strain Ja as pseudomonas. Freezing test indicated the ratio between of the number of ice nuclei and number of bacterial cells in a culture was found to vary with incubation temperature growth medium composition culture age and genotype. Optimal condition for ice nucleus production of ice nucleus bacteria included: incubation of the bacterial cells at 20-24 ℃ on nutrient agar containing 2.5% or 5% glycerol by 7 days. Heating or disrupting the cell apparently inactivated the freezing nuclei which were active at -3 ℃, centrifugation and filtration of activity from the superntant fluid or filtrate, but activity remained associated with cells and or filtrate, and congo red does not combine with cell wall, did not affect the activity, certain antibiotics did not affect the activity, certain antibiotics did not affect activity therefore ice-nucleating activity may be associated with the cell wall. The result of employing ice-nucleus bacteria at Guang-Zhou skating club showed bacterial suspension was capabal of freezing faster and smelting slower than fresh water.