WOx/TiO2光催化剂的制备及可见光活性的机理探讨

关键词: 光催化 红移 可见光活性 梯度分布

摘要: TiO2光催化剂薄膜在自洁、防雾功能方面具有广阔的应用前景,但其实际应用场合大多在太阳光和室内弱光下,而锐钦矿型TiO2的光吸收闭值在388nm,只能利用太阳光谱中的5%左右,对室内弱光中的可见光利用率更低。因此如何使光催化剂的吸收光红移,扩展其光谱响应范围,同时提高可见光活性和催化效率是光催化研究的热点之一。研究光催化剂可见光活性的机理不仅对设计开发高效光催化剂有指导意义,而且还具有学术意义。本文运用磁控溅射技术在浸渍一提拉法制得的TiO2薄膜上溅射氧化钨层,通过不同制备工艺控制W在TiO2晶体中的分布。采用X-射线光电子能谱(XPS)、俄歇电子能谱(AES),电化学分析等方法探讨吸收光红移、可见光活性的机理。分析表明:不同制备工艺得到的光催化剂薄膜吸收可见光的能力大大加强。溅射氧化钨后,在TiO2内部引入杂质能级,杂质能级的存在是WOx/TiO2在可见光范围有吸收的一个主要原因。W以大梯度递减趋势分布在TiO2薄膜内部的可见光活性最佳,表层TiO2薄膜注入W后,在费米能级以上形成施主能级(杂质能级WxTi1-xO2)。一方面,杂质能级WxTi1-xO2的形成,使薄膜在可见光范围内被激发;另一方面填进能带的电子越来越多,载流子增加,费米能级上升,电阻率降低,迁移率提高。同时从表面到内层,缺陷Ti3+、Ti2+增加,杂质W5+、W4+和W0所占总比例增加,即TiO2晶格中缺氧位增加,提高了对氧的吸附能力,加速电子向分子氧的转移,界面电荷转移电阻相对小,电荷转移加快。在TIOZ薄膜深处,W含量较少,作为电子一空穴复合中心减少,电子一空穴复合几率小。相对应的W以近乎均匀的趋势分布于TiO2薄膜内部时,内部W的含量多,空穴一电子分离中心转化为复合中心,可见光活性提高有限,即使在可见光范围被激发,电荷转移速率受到限制,可见光活性提高不多。

其他摘要: Photocatalytic films of TiO2 are potentially functioned in many fields such as self-cleaning, anti-frog, and the practical application is under the sunlight or in the room, but anatase TiO2 can only exploit 5% of sunlight spectrum, or less in room. So it's meaningful to expand TiCh spectrum respondence and absorb visible light more, furthermore enhance the photocatalytic activity. And the mechanism of visible-light activity can guide the way of photocatalyst designing academically. Tungsten oxide film is magnetron sputtered on T1O2 from sol-gel system, and different technics is used to control W distribution in T1O2 film. Absorption red-shift and visible-light activity are investigated through XPS, AES and electrochemical analysis. Analyses show that photocatalytic films by different technics can absorb more visible-light. W sputtering brings impurity energy level into TiO2 film, which promotes absorption red-shift. The film is best in degradation under visible-light, in which W is decreasingly distributed in a large gradient from surface to inside. Donor level (impurity level) is created upside Fermi level after W implantation, on the one hand impurity energy level makes T1O2 excited in visible-light; on the other hand more electrons fill into conduction band, charge carriers increasing, Fermi level moving up, resistivity decreasing, transference speeding. From surface to inside, the ratio of defects (Ti3+,Ti2+) and impurities (W5+,W4+,W°) increase, which add the oxygen-absent sites, furthermore enhance the adsorption of oxygen and transference of electron to oxygen molecule. In the depth of film, the recombination of electrons and holes is reduced because of less amount of W as recombination center. When W is distributed near evenly in the film, its activity is weakened for more amount of W as recombination centers and restrictive electrons transference, although its impurity level can absorb visible light.