种子汽泡传热原理与实验研究

Alternative Title: Heat Transfer Mechanism and Experimental Study of Seed Bubble

Keyword: 种子汽泡 微通道 沸腾起始点 触发沸腾 沸腾不稳定性 非线性混沌分析 Seed Bubble Microchannel Boiling Incipience Boiling Instability Nonlinear Chaotic Analysis

Abstract: Two phase flow instability is a sophisticated phenomenon in all kinds of boiling channels, which could bring great damage to the thermal system. Acetone used as working fluid, microheater array was integrated at the back surface of the glass cover, each microheater was arranged at the microchannel upstream, driven by the pulse voltage signal to generate seed bubbles, and introduction of it is for stabilizes boiling instability and controls the thermal heat transfer in microchannel. The experimental results indicate that low frequency (~5Hz) seed bubbles decrease oscillation amplitudes of various parameters. High frequency (~500Hz or high) seed bubbles completely suppress the flow instability. The benefits of seed bubble technique are suppressing the flow instability, and enhancing heat transfer at different frequencies. The result of present study provides a novel method to solve the boiling instability embarrassment in heated microchannels, protect microsystem and elongate the system’s lifespan.

Other Abstract: 两相流动不稳定性是在各种水力学直径通道内所遇到的复杂现象,这些不稳定性对热能系统可能造成有害影响。本文以丙酮为工质,在受热微通道入口处设置微汽泡发生器,采用脉冲电压激励产生可控微汽泡,并以微汽泡为种子尝试对热微通道内沸腾不稳定性及传热的控制。实验研究表明低频种子汽泡热控能够减轻各参数的脉动幅度;高频种子汽泡热控能彻底抑制沸腾不稳定性;种子汽泡技术的优点是能够在各发泡频率下抑制沸腾不稳定性,强化换热。本研究结果为解决微通道内沸腾不稳定性提供了一种崭新有效的手段,大大延长了待冷却芯片的使用寿命。

Subject Area热能工程