圆柱形锂离子电池模组微通道液冷热模型

其他题名: Thermal modeling of cylindrical lithium-ion battery module with micro-channel liquid cooling

摘要: 针对电动汽车电堆的热管理系统,建立了包含71节18650型锂离子电池的电池模组的微通道液冷热模型。该模型集总处理单电池热过程、电池生热基于实测结果,模型还特别考虑了电池间导热。基于该模型,模拟研究了放电倍率、冷却液入口流速、电池间接触面积以及电池与水冷管外壁接触面积对电池模组热行为的影响。模拟结果证实了该微通道液冷方案对动力电池模组热管理的有效性,并且发现:放电倍率的增加会使电池模组内单电池温度增加、模组内温度一致性变差;增大冷却液流量可以显著降低电池模组的温度,并改善其温度一致性;增大电池间接触面积可略微提升电池模组温度一致性,但对控制其最高温度作用有限;增大电池与液冷管外壁接触面积可显著降低电池模组内电池的最高温度,但会使其温度一致性变差。

其他摘要: Considering the micro-channel liquid cooling thermal management system (TMS) of EV battery packs, a thermal model was established for a battery module consisting of 71 sections 18650 lithium-ion batteries. In this model, the thermal-lumped treatment was implemented for each single battery and the heat generation of a single battery was determined based on experimental measurements. In particular, heat conduction between neighboring batteries was considered. The battery module's thermal behavior, and investigated effects of the discharge C-rate, the liquid flow rate, the heat exchange area between neighboring batteries, and the interfacing area of the battery and the shell of micro-channel were numerically studied relying on the developed model. The simulated results corroborated the effectiveness of the micro-channel cooling system. It was found that: 1) increasing the discharge C-rate led to higher temperature and worsened the temperature uniformity in the battery module; 2) increasing the liquid flow rate can significantly lower the maximum temperature and improve the temperature uniformity in the battery module; 3) increasing the exchange area between neighboring batteries slightly improved the temperature uniformity in the battery module, but only had limited effect at lowering the maximum temperature in the module; 4) increasing the interfacing area of the battery and the shell of micro-channel can significantly lower the maximum temperature in the battery module, but worsen the temperature uniformity in the module.

关键词: 锂离子电池 热模型 微通道 计算机模拟 传热 lithium-ion battery thermal model microchannels computer simulation heat transfer